not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

  • Mood:
  • Music:

AI Season 8 - Top 9

Ryan: *namedrops Michael*
Audience: *in total silence*
Ryan: So Simon, what are you looking forward to tonight?
Simon: You being amazing.
f: OH COME THE FUCK ON. XDDDDDD

Ryan: *cough* Well, tonight it's Contestants' Choice night as long as the song is a popular download on iTunes. By the way, I also host the American Top 40! Look at me be all professional and amazing. Simon.

NOOP DOGG: I'm gonna sing Caught Up by Usher! It won't be one of my best performances.
Judges: We're not sure about this, dawg...
f: Eeep. I'm not so sure about it either. BUT HE IS SO ADORABLE ;_;

Megan: Tonight I shall perform Bob Marley's Turn Your Lights Down Low. I say 'perform' because I shall speak most of the song instead of singing it!
Judges: ...That sucked. No, let us amend that: that really sucked.
f: It did really suck. I wish she'd STFU about her ~*~fans~*~ because it's just embarrassing. Honey, VFTW is supporting you because they think you suck. That's not what a "fan" is.

Danny: What Hurts the Most by Rascal Flatts is the song I chose, to nobody's surprise. I will also do my best to look earnest and impassioned!
Judges: Thank you for not sucking. We mean, we loved it.
f: I liked it. Wasn't crazy about it, but it was better than what he's been bringing lately.

Allison: I'm going to sing Don't Speak--
f: Oh, no, you aren't.
Judges: ...what the hell are you wearing. >.>
f: Nobody touches this song, okay! >:(

Scott: My song choice for tonight is Billy Joel's Just the Way You Are. I'm sure you're all surprised. But hey, I'm wearing a leather jacket!
Judges: One of the best performances of the night! :D By which we mean, we like your jacket.
f: Eh. His voice is lovely, but I was so bored.

Matt: You Found Me by The Fray is a really powerful song, and I'm hoping it'll keep me out of the bottom 3. Maybe if I try to sound exactly like the original, people will be fooled into voting for me!
Judges: Dude, we didn't like it when you sang Coldplay, and we don't like it when you sing The Fray.
f: Huh, it wasn't my favourite thing he's ever done, but he definitely had a David Cook vibe going up there. Very interesting! I hope he doesn't get intimidated into doing R&B next week. If he stays, that is.

Lil: Here's hoping I Surrender by Céline Dion is the right song choice this time. :S Also, I need to fire whoever told me this hairstyle suited me.
Judges: You sang it surprisingly well, but it was the wrong song. Too old!
f: I think the poor girl's been completely psyched out by the judges. :\ (But the bit with Lil's tiny daughter saying she wanted to punch Randy for being mean to Mommy and then hugging him was adorable).

Adam: I'm going to sing Play that Funky Music by Wild Cherries. No, you didn't hear that wrong. >:D Also, I'm sticking to the Elvis hair. >.>
Judges: OMG WE LOVE YOU FOR SAVING TONIGHT.
f: GOD HOW IS HE SO GREAT? I don't think Paula's comparison to Mick Jagger and Steven Tyler is undeserved at all. And he thanked the band! I love it when they do that. :) My only complaint is I wish they'd saved him for last because there's no way Kris is gonna top this. No way anyone is going to top it.

Kris: Tonight, I will try to make the dusty old Ain't No Sunshine by Bill Withers current!
Judges: We see what you did there. We like what you did there!
f: I like the original better.

Ugh, boring night was boring. Adam was the only one worth watching. :|
Tags: fandom:ai
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 30 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →