not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

  • Mood:
  • Music:

AI Season 9: Atlanta Auditions

Before I get on with it, I am sure you have already heard that the most devastating earthquake in 200 years has hit Haiti.

A multifandom auction community has been set up at help_haiti as a place for fen to help raise money to assist all the victims of this horrific tragedy. Even if you do not plan on participating in the auction, please help boost the signal by sharing the link in the fannish space[s] you occupy: your journal, communities you maintain, Twitter, fannish forums you frequent, etc. I would like to offer something too, but since I feel that fan fiction is not mine to give away in this manner, I'm not sure what else -- beta-reading services? tl;dr ramblings on subjects of dubious importance? FANDOM COMMENTARY USING STICK FIGURES? /o\

Atlanta: WELCOME BACK!
Randy: I don't want to be back!
Mary J. Blige: I'm hotter than all of you.
f: Yes, you really are. *_*

Earphones Dude: Music is in my BLOOD. I am a diamond in the rough.
Judges: Nope. You are not.
Earphones Dude: God bless you all anyway.

Mr. Squeaky: *squeaks*
Judges: WAT.

Yellow Tights: I was Miss Congeniality on Miss America! And I'm happy with that! :D
Judges: We like you, too!
f: Aw, she's adorable, unfortunate fashion choices and all.

Series of Girls: *sing pretty well*
f: The producers really want a female Idol this year.

Church Singer Dude: I am here to sing~!
Judges: Sing some more in Hollywood for us plz.

Orange-coloured TV Show Host: 411 ~*~The Show~*~ ~handwave~ I'M SO HYPED TO BE HERE.
Judges: No.
Orange-coloured TV Show Host: *SNOWFLAKE MELTDOWN*
f: Not the least bit surprised.

Bridge Jumper Girl: I'm from Smalltown, Tennessee, and I jump bridges! And, uh, play guitar and stuff. I bought this dress at a dollar store. :(
Judges: You're very authentic. Country girl!
Bridge Jumper Girl: zomg! I am going to Hollywood! I'm gonna ride an aeroplane!!!
f: Aw!

Near-Death Experience Dude: I almost died 3 times! Also I've never sung in public.
Cheap Dramatisation: *is actually really cheesy and cheap*
Mary J. Blige: *gets a serious case of the giggles*
The Audition: *is over*

Human Guitar Girl: I'm the next big thing.
Judges: Lose the guitar, and it's a deal.

Really Hot Girl in White Dress: Take another little piece of my heart~!
Simon: Great fun, great energy...
f: Great legs... uh. What? >.>

Skii Bo Ski: I can't spell! Therefore I am the next American Idol.
Kara: They spelled your name wrong on your shirt.
Skii Bo Ski: It was on discount! I'm like a dollar store.
Judges: What.

BFFs: We've been friends since the third grade! And we wear matching make-up!
Blue BFF: *squeaks*
Green BFF: *sings decently*
Judges: AWKWARD!

Officer Friendly: I love my job! I tell people to buckle up, and they ignore me!
Judges: We like you! We REALLY like you!
f: what. I think they were just afraid he'd book them or something. Or Ryan really wanted to make that "cop got a ticket" joke.

Mary J. Blige Fanboy: No matter what the judges say, I'll respect their opinion. I love constructive criticism.
Judges: Your pitch was all over the place, and it just wasn't that great of a performance. You don't suck, but you'll need to work on your skills more.
Mary J. Blige Fanboy: I'M NOT LISTENING! FUCK YOU! YOU SUCK! I'M AMAZING AND WONDERFUL! HOW DARE YOU TELL ME I'M NOT AN AMAZING SINGER. WHO THE FUCK DO YOU THINK YOU ARE ANYWAY? MARY J. BLIGE CAN'T FUCKING SING. WHO THE FUCK IS KARA ANYWAY? LA LA LAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA! FUCK Y'ALL!
f: Wow, he sounds just like a fanficcer! :D

General Larry Platt: My song is called Pants on the Ground! It's a commentary on the youth of today.
Judges: LOL FOREVER

Right, I am off to the LA area until Sunday (work, not play -- though I do get to see some pretty damn awesome people while there *\o/*). I'll be around, but not as much as usual, so please don't break the internets while I am gone. ~!
Tags: fandom:ai
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments