not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

  • Mood:
  • Music:

American Idol Season 9 - Top 20 - Boys (Billboard Hits)

Ryan: It's the boys instead of the girls tonight! SUPRIZE!1 Hey Ellen, you ever miss a show?
Ellen: Yeah, I really miss American Gladiator. Oh, you mean my show? No. Except for that one time you and I were in bed together.
Simon: ...

Big Mike: I'm actually into musical theatre. Uh, and football. >.> I'm singing This is a Man's World by James Brown. To show that I'm the main event. Cos I'm a man, baby, yeah.
f: It had its moments, but I haven't been very impressed with his performances so far.
Randy: You have the fire in your eyes.
Ellen: This was a very educational song. I'll have you know women made the medical syringe and the water heater.
Kara: I want to know about your diet.
Simon: It's like you went from a pussycat to a lion within a week.

John: English is my second language! I think I was trying a little too hard this week with my voice, so this week I picked Gravity by John Mayer.
f: One word: unimpressed. Three more words: was so bored.
Randy: You didn't bring anything new or spicy to it.
Ellen: Spice. Or soul.
Kara: Well, it was better than last week. But no connection.
Simon: This was a "So-what?" performance.

Casey: People would be surprised to learn that I didn't have a TV for most of my life. I haven't seen any American Idol shows either... I shall perform I Don't Want to Be by Gavin DeGraw.
f: I feel like he's singing with hot porridge in his mouth.
Randy: not the best vocal, but this is the kind of music I can see you making.
Ellen: Everyone loves this song. But there's a stiffness about you that doesn't really work.
Kara: Look, I'm still a fan but you took two steps backward with that performance.
Simon: You were trying to be a rock star. "Trying" being the operative word.

Alex: My big secret is that I created my own language! That I still speak! Also I throw up a lot. I picked John Legend's Everybody Knows to perform tonight.
f: I was kind of into it. He's got an interesting tone to his voice, and the nervousness was kind of adorable.
Randy: I love your package. I mean. Your language. I have my own language too!
Ellen: It's like someone took an unripe banana and put it in a paper bag. Such a great voice under that mullet.
Kara: I will now speak for the world and say that there is no one out there not rooting for you right now~
Simon: A million times better than last week. My only advice is that the only time you should be nervous is when you're useless. You're not.

Todrick: I first started dancing when I was 9, and I do push-ups before every performance. My song choice is What's Love Got to Do with It by Tina Turner.
f: tbh I spent the whole time staring at his eyes. >.>
Randy: Didn't love the arrangement. Just sing the damn songs, man.
Ellen: You should have danced moar.
Kara: I speak in tongues~
Simon: Move, but don't sing. This just isn't working out for you. You are missing the point of this competition!
f: I really love it when performers are so cool about the criticism.

Jermaine: I wear onesies. This is all you need to know before I sing What's Going On by Marvin Gaye.
f: What's with the hair? Between that, the onesie, and the colourful bow tie, I think we have surprise!Sanjaya in the house.
Randy: IDEFK
Ellen: I love your style. And your onesies. But you're pushing too hard.
Kara: Yeah. You're just doing too much, and it feels forced.
Simon: The bow tie is not going to make you any less old-fashioned.
Jermaine: God will make sure I'm here next week. God is my homeboy. It's the onesies, you see.

Andrew: Guess what? I also breakdance. James Morrison's You Give Me Something is what I'm singing tonight. Without breakdancing though.
f: Not my favourite performance, but he is still better by miles than any of the others. He looked so severe tonight!
Randy: I didn't get it.
Ellen: I got it, no worries. I'm gonna get your name tattooed on my neck, dude. Not really.
Kara: You gotta surprise us and stay on the rhythm. You played it way too safe.
Simon: That you haven't managed to choose a good song for two weeks is beginning to be a problem.

Aaron: I'm a hobbyist photographer, and I'm a total special snowflake about it. I'm going to sing My Girl by The Temptations.
f: Yep, Archuleta #2. Good voice but utterly boring. Too bad for him his voice isn't nearly as powerful as Archie's.
Randy: 200% better than last week.
Ellen: Song is kind of forgettable, but I liked the movement on stage!
Kara: I appreciate that you are not confusing.
Simon: We heard this audition 20 years ago. Never mind that the show didn't exist then. *handwave*

Tim: I have an enormous family. People don't know this about me. I picked Come On Get Higher by Matt Nathanson.
f: That was a nice run near the end there. Uh, that's about it. I do like his attitude towards the crit. This season has been refreshingly low on snowflake meltdowns.
Randy: That was too karaoke.
Ellen: You should be on Glee. Instead of here, I mean.
Kara: I liked it better than last week, but.
Simon: I thought it was far better than last week, and I like your attitude.

Lee: I'm a nice guy. I've just always made bad decisions. I decided to perform Hinder's Lips of an Angel.
f: Huh, he was doing really well until he hit the chorus, and then it all went to hell.
Randy: A couple of pitch problems, but I liked it.
Ellen: I thought it was a great performance.
Kara: Big improvement from last week.
Simon: Vocally you are the best singer, but you look terrified.

AUGH BORED NOW. Yeah, blah blah, they're all improving, but-- oh look, a slow-moving gnat. *chases*
Tags: fandom:ai
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 17 comments