not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

  • Mood:
  • Music:

i know i still have jason in my icon oh well

It's official! David Cook is a Slytherin. He BARTENDS. XD In the dark.

David A

Paula's pick: Billy Joel's And So It Goes
Excellent, if, as Simon said, predictable. But I think "predictable" is pretty much going to describe David A whether he makes it to next week or not. He sings incredibly but he's packing no punches.

His own pick: Chris Brown's With You
Awful. Remember what I said above that he's packing no punches? Watch David A try something new. Watch him fail miserably! The end was quite well done, but the rest of it was just like o.O;; whut? I started giggling at "my boo", howling at "lil mama", and didn't stop after that. >.>

Producers' pick: Dan Fogelberg's Longer
*snooooooooooooooore* Even the judges were all like "yep, yep, great singing, same old same old, move along now!"

To sum up: He's easily going to win the competition. See me twirl a little flag, etc. At least last year there was a measure of "omg will it be Blake or Jordin???" But he's clearly a shoo-in. I will be shocked if he's eliminated tomorrow.

Syesha

Randy's pick: Alicia Keys's If I Ain't Got You
Completely forgettable. She's gorgeous, no doubt, and a talented singer, too, but I think she's a safe bet to go home tomorrow. Then again, you just never know with the top three.

Her own pick: Peggy Lee's Fever
Well-sung but poorly acted. I think she's become overconfident.

Producers' pick: Gia Farrell's Hit Me Up
This sounded horribly forced to me -- she's clearly out of her element with this and while she gave it her best oldskool try, I don't think it's going to be enough to save her.

To sum up: I will not be shocked if she's eliminated tomorrow.

David C

Simon's pick: Roberta Flack's The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
The beginning was kind of cringeworthy but he brought it around nicely by the end. Not my favourite performance, but certainly several cuts above that time we don't speak about, when he tried to cover OLP. >.>

His own pick: Switchfoot's Dare You to Move
...I'm sorry, but I'm still on OMFG I JUST SAW DAVID COOK SCREAMING OUT THE REFRAIN TO ONE OF THE QUINTESSENTIAL H/D SONGS ACCORDING TO F OMFG FANDOMS COLLIDING. Ahem. Not bad. Not great.

Producers' pick: Aerosmith's Don't Wanna Miss a Thing
Erm, yeah, no. The ending was pretty good, but the beginning? Trainwreck city. He took a perfectly good rock ballad and turned it into a wimpy version of the same ballad. Also, was it just me or was his voice quite hoarse?

To sum up: I don't know if he did enough to stay in the competition, but I know that if he goes home tomorrow, I'll stop watching the show altogether, simply because I'm interested in neither David A nor Syesha.
Tags: fandom:ai
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments