not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Chapters 17 - 20

Chapter 17 - Bathilda's Secret


He could see it; the Fidelius Charm must have died with James and Lily.
YES BUT THE FIDELIUS CHARM ON WHAT. If it was on the cottage, the Secret Keeper is still alive at this point and the cottage should NOT be visible. And if it wasn't on the cottage, why did James and Lily have to stay inside the cottage at all times?. One of the coolest spell in HP canon and its logic is INDECIPHERABLE.

So Nagini can not only tell that Harry and Hermione are there in the street despite Harry's hardcore Cloak of Invisibility (+3) but she can also tell that they're Harry and Hermione. How, though? A snake's sense of smell is in its tongue, and Bathilda!Nagini can hardly flick her tongue out without Harry and Hermione noticing. I know, I know. AMAZING MAGICAL SNAKE! Makes you wonder why Voldemort didn't just get Nagini to slip into Hogwarts and strangle Harry in his sleep at one point or another. If it could get inside the Department of Mysteries, surely it could slip into Hogwarts despite Dumbledore's Super Amazing Protective Enchantments. "Voldemort wants to kill Harry with his own hand" is a really dumb reason to keep Harry alive. And besides, Voldemort can commune with his snake, as we saw in OotP -- he could have sent Nagini to kill Harry and directed her, so it would have been by his own hand, in a manner of speaking.

The whole "snake inside Bathilda's corpse" horror show was brilliant. I can't wait to see it on-screen.

Why is there china in Bathilda Bagshot's bedroom? o.O Do Brits generally keep china in their upstairs bedrooms?

The Voldemort flashback scene was pretty much the scariest Voldemort's ever been in the entire series. But still utterly without any depth to his motivations.

And James Potter didn't even pick up his wand before running out into the hall to investigate the noise? Wow. I will never get over how dumb that was. And then Lily, instead of, um, Disapparating with her son, tried to barricade herself in a bedroom? Just. Wow.

And of course, Harry's pocket, which has never failed him when he needed to hide his Invisibility Cloak, suddenly developed a convenient hole so that the picture he'd filched from Bathilda's sitting room could fall out for Voldemort to find. *facepalm* Another opportune coincidence. They're sure stacking right the hell up in this book.

Harry not wanting to blame Hermione for the destruction of his wand even though she did cause it despite best intentions? Made me love him even more.

Chapter 18 - The Life and Lies of Albus Dumbledore


But then of course Harry ruins everything by being all woeful about the sun and its indifference to his suffering. Cry moar, emo kid. Oh good, he's back to being furious at Dumbledore. I like him a lot more when he's angry, because angry!Harry gets shit done.

And awww, Harry reassuring Hermione. <3 <3

Head Boy, Prefect, Winner of the Barnabus Finkley Prize for Exceptional Spell-Casting, British Youth Representative to the Wizengamot, Gold Medal-Winner for Ground-Breaking Contribution to the International Alchemical Conference in Cairo.
LOL DUMBLEDORE. Y SO OVERACHIEVING? OR SHOULD I SAY OVERCOMPENSATING. :D But look at that: British Youth Representative to the Wizengamot. How come we don't know of such a person in the current Hogwarts line-up?

Teen!Aberforth sounds like a total charmer. XD

As Grindelwald never extended his campaign of terror to Britain, however, the details of his rise to power are not widely known here.
I wonder if this is an indication of how insular wizarding communities are, how insular the British wizarding community is, or a general comment on how insular human communities are. Because, I mean, really? Grindelwald terrorises most of wizarding Europe for a number of years, and the Brits don't even know what his sign looks like? By the end of WWII, pretty much the whole world knew what the swastika looked like and what it stood for.

"He changed, Harry, he changed! It's as simple as that! Maybe he did believe these things when he was seventeen, but the whole of the rest of hislife was devoted to fighting the Dark Arts!
O rly? What happened to "most of us are at 40 what we were at 17"? Or is it okay to have committed youthful indiscretions as long as you then go on to spend the rest of your life atoning for those indiscretions?

Harry's outburst here actually didn't annoy me as much as his usual outbursts at Dumbledore do. He is absolutely right that he had a right to know more about Horcruxes and everything. But he never had a right to know about Dumbledore's past, so I'm not completely un-annoyed.

Chapter 19 - The Silver Doe


Hahaha, more stalker!Harry. So cute. T_T

I do think that Snape making the Sword of Gryffindor un-summonable from the pond was just a bit of cruelty rather than anything Deeply Symbolic as Harry assumed. Only a true Gryffindor, my ass; Snape doesn't give a shit about Gryffindors. The nighttime swim in the frozen pond was unnecessary and pointless, useful only for the purpose of having Ron rescue Harry which, speaking strictly from a fictional world perspective, is a pretty bad reason for something to happen.

Where "chivalry" entered into this, he thought ruefully, he was not entirely sure, unless it counted as chivalrous that he was not calling for Hermione to do it in his stead.
Okay, that was funny. XD

Aha, so Diffindo is not strong enough for metal but strong enough for ice.

YAY RON! :D :D :D

The answer came so readily to his lips that thought that he had always known it deep down
LAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAME.

Behind both of the glass windows within blinked a living eye, dark and handsome
A handsome eye. Oh, Harry.

"I have seen your heart, and it is mine." -- one of the best lines in the HP books bar none. This whole scene is impressive, and it always makes me wonder why Tom Riddle, that pitiless and incredibly cunning villain, turned into the rather ineffectual Voldemort who's more a mockery of his younger self than an improved version of it. Seriously, young Tom Riddle is TERRIFYING. Voldemort's just a joke.

But even Horcrux!Riddle forgot an important rule: do not taunt Ron Weasley, for he will get angry and bite you to death stab you with the nearest sharp object. :D

Aww, Ron and Harry being all manly and cute. <3 <3

Ahaha, Harry attempts to blend in with the canvas! :D :D

"You -- complete -- arse -- Ronald -- Weasley!"
YAY HERMIONE! :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Though I was rather surprised that Harry and Hermione had apparently gone on calling Voldemort "You-Know-Who" after Ron's departure. Obviously, it wouldn't have worked out too well for the plot if they hadn't, but IDK, it just seems like a no-brainer to me that they wouldn't have got used to calling him You-Know-Who over the few weeks after Ron demanded they say it. I know Harry claims, in the next chapter, that they just "fell into the habit", but that's just really lame and unbelievable. It's a really clever method of tracking, but at the same time a really weak point in the plot (not to mention characterisation).

The "they just had to say Ron's name to make him find his way back!" is nicely parallel to the whole curse-on-Voldemort's-name thing, but also quite silly. I do not for a moment believe that during weeks and weeks of wandering, Harry or Hermione wouldn't have said Ron's name at least once. Six years of inseparable friendship, wot? I don't believe this any more than the Voldemort thing.

It's also silly that the Deluminator's Extra Bonus Function is to lead Ron back to his friends after he (inevitably, wtf?) ditches them. That was just dumb.

"I still haven't ruled it out."
Ahahaha, Hermione and her vicious yellow birds. <3 <3 <3

Chapter 20 - Xenophilius Lovegood


Harry felt like the only non-mourner at a poorly attended funeral
I love that Ron's reappearance turns Harry's funny back on -- he was really quite depressing without Ron around. And I am always glad when Harry is happy, because when he is unhappy he makes me want to throttle him.

Harry had forgotten Ron's hatred of spiders.
Ahahaha, bullshit. You're a vindictive little monster, Harry, and we all know it. <3 <3

"If it's annoying you, I'll stop!"
Awww, Ron. <3333333333333

strange-looking house rose vertically against the sky
Vertically? Really? I would have been alarmed if it rose horizontally, or, Kinney forbid, diagonally. Your adverb abuse is showing, JKR.

I want to know what dirigible plums *really* are and what you do with them.

I bet Harry secretly likes the fact that Ginny has no idea he's standing in Luna's house gazing towards her, the creepy stalker. :D

I'm amazed that Hermione didn't dump the tea things over Xeno's head when he shoved them at her.

"Are you referring to the sign of the Deathly Hallows?"
Dun dun dun dun! Too bad we're more than halfway through the book already. -_-
Tags: criticism, deathly hallows commentary, fandom:hp, meta:canon
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 31 comments