not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

the picture frames have changed and so has your name

0001 - Reborn 222! oh my God I'm turning into a slobbering Squalo fangirl. I've always liked him, but he's swiftly getting closer and closer to Gokudera on my mental ranking list. *g*

Anyway, I'm glad Bel's brother (Rasiel? Jill? Which is it? >_<) doesn't look exactly like him anymore, or I would have had trouble figuring out who was talking. Also, the exchange at the end about Fran -- hmm, maybe there's more to the brothers' relationship than just rivalry/hatred? That was almost, well, normal. o.o

LUSSURIA'S PEACOCK OF SERENITY IS SO EXTREME AHAHA. Gives "it will put hair on your chest" a whole new meaning. XD

Also, I really like Fran. :> And he's using a Hell Ring? Whaaaa? I need to go back and re-read the bits where the Hell Rings were introduced, because whoa.

0010 - FMA 90! So I read this yesterday but made the mistake of actually reading the character poll omake right before, and it put me in a "YAY EVERYONE SAFE ALIVE AND HAPPY" mood which made me unable to really process what happened in this chapter. So I re-read again today, skipping the omake this time.

On Father: "He's still the tiny creature from the flask" -- I wonder if Hohenheim is speaking literally or figuratively? Either way, that's fascinating.

MAJOR GENERAL ARMSTRONG, YOU ARE SO FREAKIN BADASS, I LOVE YOU, OKAY. I hope that whatever the new anime is doing, they'll include her, because damn.

Uh oh, Brosch is going to be trouble, isn't he. :| Hopefully he'll find out Maria is alive before he tries to kill Roy :| :|

Those panels with Father and Sloth? I do believe they're the manga equivalent of DUN-DUN-DUN. We're really close to the end now, aren't we? :S

LMAO Ed. "Scar's attacking me! Please save me!11" That was priceless. So was his "but Daddy I dun wanna go with Scar!11" tantrum. Sometimes it's so easy to forget he's still a kid.

So now there's a zombie army? That... was seriously creepy and well-done. o.o I hope Ed and them can handle it. :S

OMFG AL :((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( I'm... fairly sure he'll be okay, I mean, he's a sacrifice and all that. But I'm worried. Especially after those two panels on page 6 with Al and Ed both pressing their fists to the wall from opposite sides sadkl;fjkl;asdfj;asd so heartbreaking. ;_;

0011 - Hypothetical question time! Let's say you accidentally come into possession of information that proves with 99% certainty that a particular fandom member has been up to Very Bad Things (fannishly speaking). You don't know this person -- you know of them, but you've never actually interacted beyond maybe a comment conversation once in the distant past. The Very Bad Things, while bad in the general sense, are not (visibly) hurting anyone presently. Were the information to come out, people who trust this person would get hurt, however, and one or more of those people are your friends. It's basically a situation of no matter how your friends find out, they're going to feel bad.

Poll #1314772 A dilemma-solver is you!

Faced with the above situation, what do you do?

Nothing.
2(1.9%)
Drop tiny hints to the mutual friend[s] that perhaps the person might not be the most trustworthy in the world.
4(3.8%)
Simply tell your friend[s] privately about it.
30(28.6%)
Report the person to fandom_wank.
5(4.8%)
Confront them privately, expressing concern for your friend[s].
7(6.7%)
BLACKMAIL! :D
6(5.7%)
I can't decide; it depends on the nature of the Very Bad Things
50(47.6%)
Something else entirely.
1(1.0%)

TICKY BOX?

TICKY BOX! :D
4(4.3%)
TICKY BOX! >:0!1
2(2.2%)
LLAMA!1
14(15.2%)
WHY CAN'T FANDOM BE A NORMAL PLACE. LIKE MISSOURI.
12(13.0%)
I WANT A LAWYER :(
11(12.0%)


0100 -

Okay, I am off to finish today's Snitch issue, answer comments, and write. *\o/*
Tags: fandom:fma, fandom:khr, poll
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 74 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →