not your typical annihilatrix (furiosity) wrote,
not your typical annihilatrix
furiosity

  • Mood:
  • Music:

AI Season 8 - Top 5

Ryan: Tonight they take on some of the most classic American songs of all time!
f: So... Adam's going to sing My Country, Tis Of Thee?
Ryan: We were thinking more... Rat Pack.

Jamie Foxx: O HAI IM UR SUPRIZE MENTOR! :D

Kris: The Way You Look Tonight is the song I chose. Not that I'm predictable or anything!
Judges: OMG WE LOVE YOU YOU ARE SO GREAT!
Simon: It wasn't that great. >.> It was wet.
Ryan: What do you mean by "wet".
Simon: Not dry.
f: I'm sorry! He bores me! He's pretty-looking and clean-cut; he's got a nice voice, and he knows how to sing. But he just does nothing for me.

Allison: I'm singing Someone to Watch Over Me! ps. I'm now 17, not 16! So stop saying "I can't believe she's 16!" >.>
Judges: OMG WE LOVE YOU YOU ARE SO GREAT!
Simon: Yeah, well, I feel you might be in trouble tonight. Now git off my lawn. You damn kids.
f: I love her. Seriously. I can't believe she's-- oh. Um. >.>

Matt: My jaunty hat and I shall perform My Funny Valentine!
Judges: We didn't like it.
Simon: Oh yeah? WELL, I DID. >:|
f: I found that... inconsistent. Like, he had some great moments, but it was just. Like, Melinda Doolittle 2 seasons ago -- she did it so well that I still remember what she sounded like. This, I won't remember.

Danny: I chose Come Rain or Come Shine despite being partially molested by Jamie Foxx.
Judges: OMG WE LOVE YOU YOU ARE SO GREAT!
Simon: Um. >.> Yeah. what they said.
f: So, okay, I liked the growly voice. But I still think he lacks authenticity. I DON'T LIKE HIS FACE, OKAY. >_>

Adam: I'm Feeling Good. In a white polyester suit!
Judges: OMG WE LOVE YOU YOU ARE SO GREAT!
Simon: YEAH ME TOO! :D
f: OMG I JUST. *________________________* I will never love any version of this song more than the actually-performed-by-Muse one, but damn. This boy's got sell-out STADIUMS in his future.

Hmm, hard to say. Allison's probaby gone tomorrow despite her performance; there's no way she can stand up to the combined power of the Kris!fangirls, Adam!fangirls, and Danny!fangirls. It's Allison or Matt.
Tags: fandom:ai
Subscribe

  • International Women's Day

    Today is the 100th International Women's Day. I grew up with this holiday -- it was a big deal; there were national celebrations with televised…

  • Present Past and Future

    0001 - Libya (not cutting. cope.) What's Happening in Libya Explained is a primer on the situation that gives the very basic historical background…

  • well this is kind of epic

    US embassy cables leak sparks global diplomatic crisis [If you want to see the actual site, Google "cablegate" and look for the link titled "Cable…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 37 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • International Women's Day

    Today is the 100th International Women's Day. I grew up with this holiday -- it was a big deal; there were national celebrations with televised…

  • Present Past and Future

    0001 - Libya (not cutting. cope.) What's Happening in Libya Explained is a primer on the situation that gives the very basic historical background…

  • well this is kind of epic

    US embassy cables leak sparks global diplomatic crisis [If you want to see the actual site, Google "cablegate" and look for the link titled "Cable…